This Privacy Statement declares how Johnston Mooney & O’Brien Limited applies and conforms with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities Regulations 2011.

This Privacy Statement outlines how Johnston Mooney & O’Brien Limited protects your privacy and how we deal with any “personal information” or “personal data” you provide to us while visiting this website – Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable,we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Please read the following to understand our use and treatment of Data.


For the purposes of the Acts, the Data Controller is Johnston Mooney &O’Brien, with Registered Offices at Jamestown Road, Finglas, Dublin 11.


We retain two types of information:


This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you fill in forms on our web site, enter competitions post materials on our web site or social media sites or making an order.

In circumstances were you request information from us at Johnston Mooney & O’Brien Limited we may keep a record of the correspondence in order to contact you or confirm orders.


Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information by using Cookies for short data collection of user visits to our site. This Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Essentially, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies to your preference. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We use cookies on our website and we assume you are ok with this otherwise please disable cookies in your browser or navigate away and clear cookies set by the website.

Cookies on this website are used for:
  • Analytical/performance purposes – this allows us to recognise and calculate the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website when they are using it. Therefore helping us improve the way our website functionality for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality purposes – to help us recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences and settings.
  • Sharing purposes – this allows you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.
  • If you have any questions regarding our Cookie policy then please contact us.


To the extent required by applicable law, whenever Johnston Mooney & O’Brien collects personal information from this website, Johnston Mooney & O’Brien will:-

  • provide timely and appropriate notice to you about its data practices;
  • collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied.
  • collect your personal information only for specific, limited purposes. The information collected will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  • process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  • take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have given express permission for such use;
  • not disclosed to a third party information on you;
  • only retain the personal information collected as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law; and
  • store all personal information on a secure server, which is password protected.

We may provide our advertisers with aggregated statistical information about our users.


As a resource to our visitors, Johnston Mooney & O’Brien provides links to other web sites. Johnston Mooney & O’Brien is not involved in any way in operating the third party web sites and has no liability or responsibility for the content of these third party web sites. Johnston Mooney & O’Brien does not endorse, sponsor, recommend or make any representations, warranties or undertakings about any of the information contained on such third party web sites (including without limitation, their accuracy, their completeness, non-infringement of proprietary or intellectual property rights) or that such third party web sites or the servers on which they are hosted are free from computer viruses or other harmful programs or software. Johnston Mooney & O’Brien does not take responsibility for the data policies, procedures, terms and conditions or the content of such linked web sites and in particular Johnston Mooney & O’Brien is not responsible for non-compliance by the web site users of any such data policies, procedures or terms and conditions.


We may disclose your Data to any member of our team or company.

We may disclose your Data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.


We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.


Your Data will be stored on a secure server, which is password protected and protected by a firewall. Your data may be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


Under section 4 of the Data Protection Act a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied by proof of identification

All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer, Johnston Mooney & O’Brien, Jamestown Road, Finglas, Dublin 11.


We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and where necessary, up to date. Under section 6 of the Data Protection Act, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied proof of identification. Data Protection Compliance Officer, Johnston Mooney & O’Brien, Jamestown Road, Finglas, Dublin 11.

We will hold on to your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you or as required by law.


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.


Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, Johnston Mooney & O’Brien, Jamestown Road, Finglas, Dublin 11.